Average Salary in Dubai 2026: 41 Roles, By Field and Experience

Reviewed by Adv. Marwan A. Hamid. Last updated: October 11, 2026.

Average salary in Dubai 2026 comparison shown on a salary benchmark document and offer letter on an office desk

Overview of Dubai salary ranges by role and field in 2026

Quick Summary for 2026


  • No general minimum wage found for expats. The AED 6,000 floor covers Emiratis only
  • Legal, senior healthcare, finance, and technology roles pay the most
  • Gratuity and overtime use your basic pay, not your full package
  • Some employers now use a monthly savings scheme instead of lump-sum gratuity

Average Salary in Dubai by Job and Role


Check your role’s salary range in two steps

Free · No signup

41 roles across 10 fields · Market estimates, 2026

Instant result No data stored Updated 2026
Your result appears here.
Pick a field, then a role, to see its typical monthly salary range.
These salary ranges are market benchmarks, not government statistics or fixed limits. Actual offers may fall below or above the range shown. Experience, company size, location, and qualifications can also move your pay within or outside the range. Most guides quote total monthly pay, not basic salary.
Your basic pay, not your total package, sets your gratuity. Estimate your gratuity free
Software Engineer or Developer12,000 to 25,000
Web Developer8,000 to 18,000
DevOps Engineer15,000 to 30,000
Data Analyst10,000 to 20,000
Data Scientist15,000 to 30,000
Cybersecurity Specialist15,000 to 35,000
IT Director30,000 to 45,000
Junior Accountant10,000 to 15,000
Chartered Accountant (CA)15,000 to 27,000
CMA Holder15,000 to 25,000
Finance Manager20,000 to 32,000
CFA Charterholder (investment roles)15,000 to 45,000
ACCA-Qualified Accountant13,000 to 27,000
Business Analyst12,000 to 22,000
Sales Executive8,000 to 15,000
Sales Manager18,000 to 30,000
Real Estate Agent5,000 base, plus commission
Paralegal22,500 (approx.)
Legal Associate40,000 to 55,000
HR Coordinator6,000 to 12,000
HR Manager25,000 to 45,000
Mechanical Engineer8,000 to 20,000
Civil Engineer8,000 to 20,000
General Practitioner19,000 to 45,000
Nurse5,000 to 20,000
Dentist12,000 to 25,000
Pharmacist4,500 to 9,000
Physiotherapist6,000 to 15,000
Medical Specialist Consultant30,000 to 70,000+
Teacher6,000 to 15,000
Chef5,000 to 15,000
Hotel or Service Staff2,500 to 6,000
Graphic Designer5,000 to 12,000
Driver2,500 to 4,500
Labourer1,500 to 3,000
Gym Trainer4,000 to 10,000
Medical Coder5,000 to 10,000
Digital Marketing or SEO Specialist6,000 to 15,000
Housemaid or Domestic Helper1,500 to 3,500
Nanny2,000 to 5,000
Private Household Cook2,000 to 4,000
Indicative ranges from published 2026 market estimates, not fixed limits or government statistics. Most guides quote total monthly pay, so check whether an offer is basic or total before you compare.

Eight of the most searched roles are shown below for quick reference.

RoleTypical Monthly Salary Range (AED)
Software Engineer or Developer12,000 to 25,000
Chartered Accountant (CA)15,000 to 27,000
Teacher6,000 to 15,000
General Practitioner (Doctor)19,000 to 45,000
Mechanical Engineer8,000 to 20,000
Data Analyst10,000 to 20,000
Dentist12,000 to 25,000
Business Analyst12,000 to 22,000
Dubai job offer letter on a desk beside a salary benchmark

Dubai Salary Ranges by Experience Level


Dubai’s overall average salary looks straightforward at first glance, but that single number hides a wide spread. Entry-level roles start far lower, and senior packages run far higher. A director can earn ten times what an entry-level hire makes at the very same company.

CategoryEstimated Monthly Salary (AED)
Overall average (estimate)15,800 to 18,000
Median (estimate)About 13,800
Entry-level professional (0 to 3 years)4,800 to 8,500
Mid-level (4 to 9 years)12,000 to 26,000
Senior (10+ years)25,000 to 60,000+
Director or senior management50,000 to 80,000+

These are broad market estimates, not official Dubai government salary statistics. The ranges come from published 2026 market salary guides, not government data, and they draw mostly on office and professional roles. Trade, service, and domestic roles often start lower, as the tool above shows. These are Dubai figures, so Abu Dhabi and other emirates may differ. Use them as a city-level benchmark only. Your specific role, experience, and package matter more when you judge an actual offer.

Dubai Median Salary: The More Honest Number


Published estimates put the median salary in Dubai near AED 13,800 a month. That is a different figure from the average, and it matters. Most people compare their pay to the wrong one of the two.

The median is the middle point. Line up every salary in Dubai from lowest to highest. The median is the one in the very middle. Half of workers earn more. Half earn less.

The average works differently. It adds every salary together, then divides by the number of workers. A few very large salaries drag it upward.

MeasureAmount (AED)What it tells you
Average15,800 to 18,000Skewed upward by top earners
MedianAbout 13,800What a typical worker actually earns

That gap is roughly AED 2,000 to 4,000 a month. If your offer sits near AED 13,800, it is close to the estimated median. But use your specific role range above to judge whether the offer is competitive for your job. Use the median when you compare, not the average.

Dubai Salary in USD, GBP, and INR


Comparing a Dubai offer against pay back home is easier in your own currency. A number that sounds huge in rupees can look average once converted to dirhams. Use the table as a rough guide, not an exact figure.

Monthly Salary (AED)USDGBPINR
10,0002,7202,0602,63,000
15,8004,3003,2504,16,000
25,0006,8105,1506,59,000
50,00013,61010,29013,17,000

The AED is pegged to the US dollar at a fixed rate, so the USD column stays reliable. GBP and INR shift with the daily exchange rate, so treat those two as approximate. Figures use Central Bank of the UAE reference rates from 9 October 2026.

Cost of Living in Dubai: What Your Salary Needs to Cover


A salary figure means little without the cost side of the equation. Rent alone can swallow half your monthly pay in the wrong neighbourhood. Groceries and transport add a smaller, steadier drain on top.

ExpenseEstimated Cost (AED)
Rent, one-bedroom, mid-range area5,000 to 9,000 monthly
Utilities (DEWA)500 to 1,500 monthly
Housing fee (Dubai Municipality, via DEWA)5 percent of annual rent, billed monthly
Groceries1,000 to 2,500 monthly
Transport (Metro pass or fuel)200 to 450 monthly
Private school fees, per childVaries by school and year group. Check the school’s KHDA fee sheet

These costs apply whether your package includes extra benefits or not. The next section covers what else might be riding on top of your basic salary.

What Else Might Be in Your Package Beyond Basic Salary


BenefitWhat It Typically Covers
School feesFull or partial tuition for children, sometimes capped per child
Housing or accommodationFree company housing, or a fixed monthly allowance
Medical insuranceHealth cover for you, sometimes extended to your family
Repatriation flightsOne or two annual flights home, or a one-way flight when your contract ends
Relocation allowanceA one-time payment covering moving costs when you first join, not repeated annually
Bonus or commissionOften variable. Whether it counts toward gratuity depends on how your contract defines basic wage, so ask in writing

None of these show up in your basic salary line, but they change what an offer is actually worth. Weigh them against the cost of living table above before you sign.

What Counts as a Good Salary in Dubai?


Household TypeEssentials Only (AED/Month)Comfortable With Savings (AED/Month)
Single professional7,000 to 14,00015,000 to 22,000
Married couple8,000 to 17,00022,000 to 35,000
Family with two childrenDepends on rent and school fees35,000 to 55,000+

These are illustrative figures, not official benchmarks. Essentials cover rent, DEWA, groceries, and transport from the cost table above, with no savings. The comfortable column assumes mid-range rent, no employer housing, and a modest savings margin.

Have one figure in mind? Use this quick check, and divide any yearly offer by 12 first. For example, AED 362,000 a year is about AED 30,200 a month.

Monthly Salary (AED)What It Usually Means in Dubai
8,000Covers essentials for one person at the low end, and works best with employer housing
15,000Comfortable for a single professional with mid-range rent
25,000Comfortable for a single person or a couple
30,000Comfortable for a couple. A family with two children sits near the lower edge of its range

Does Minimum Wage Affect Your Salary Offer in Dubai?


Why Your Basic Salary Decides Your Gratuity and Overtime


Your employment contract should state your basic wage separately from allowances. Ask your employer for that split in writing before you sign.

The Savings Scheme Option


Some employers use the Savings Scheme instead of standard lump-sum gratuity. Under this system, the employer pays monthly contributions into an approved investment fund. The contribution still uses your basic salary.

FeatureHow it works
Contribution, first 5 years of service5.83 percent of basic salary, monthly
Contribution, after 5 years of service8.33 percent of basic salary, monthly
Employer participationVoluntary for employers. Mandatory for employees the employer enrols
Financial free zonesDIFC and ADGM run their own end-of-service systems

The scheme comes from Cabinet Resolution No. 96 of 2023, Article 6. Ask your employer which end-of-service system applies to you.

Does Your Free Zone Change Your Pay?


Common Mistakes When Comparing Salary Offers


Job seekers in Dubai often compare the wrong number. A high total package can hide a low basic salary and a weak entitlement position. Most of these mistakes only surface after you’ve already signed.

MistakeFix
Comparing total package onlyAsk for the basic salary figure in writing
Assuming allowances count toward gratuityCheck the gratuity formula before you sign
Ignoring free zone differencesConfirm whether the role sits in DIFC, ADGM, JAFZA, or UAE mainland
Skipping the notice period termsCheck the notice period calculator before resigning
Comparing against the wrong role table rowMatch your exact title and seniority, not just your field

How to Negotiate a Higher Salary in Dubai


Quote the role table above, not just a headline average, when you name your number.

  • Point to your specific certifications or years of experience, since both move you up a range
  • Ask for basic salary in writing before you discuss the total package
  • Negotiate the split, not just the total, since a higher basic share protects your gratuity and overtime pay
  • Get any verbal promise on allowances or benefits written into the offer letter

A well-supported counter-offer can strengthen your negotiating position, although the outcome depends on the employer and role.

Frequently Asked Questions

Compare your offer with the market range for your exact role and experience. Then check the basic salary, allowances, benefits, and expected living costs. Two offers with the same total pay can still have very different value. A strong benefits package can also make a lower cash salary more competitive.

Finance, technology, healthcare, and legal roles pay the most at senior level, often AED 30,000 a month or higher. IT directors, finance managers, and legal associates are common examples. Pay still depends on your specific role, employer, and years of experience. The 41-role checker breaks these figures down individually.

Yes, on salary. The UAE does not levy income tax on individuals (UAE Government Portal). VAT still applies to many purchases. Your home country may still tax you if you remain tax resident there. For end-of-service pay, read our tax implications of UAE gratuity guide.

AED 8,000 covers essentials for one person but leaves little room to save. This guide suggests AED 15,000 to 22,000 for a comfortable single lifestyle. One-bedroom rent alone runs AED 5,000 to 9,000, so it works best with employer housing. Check your basic pay too, since gratuity uses it (Federal Decree-Law No. 33 of 2021).

AED 15,000 equals about USD 4,084 a month. The dirham is pegged to the US dollar at 3.6725 (Central Bank of the UAE). So this conversion does not drift. Pounds and rupees move daily, so check the live rate before you compare an offer with pay back home.

Yes, in most cases. We found no general minimum wage for expatriates, so allowances, housing, and benefits are negotiable like basic pay. Get every promise written into the offer letter (MOHRE). Ask for the basic salary figure in writing too, because gratuity and overtime pay use it.

Not by law. Federal Decree-Law No. 33 of 2021 bans discrimination based on nationality (Article 4), but pay still varies by employer, role, and experience. MOHRE sets an AED 6,000 minimum for Emiratis only. We found no general minimum wage for expatriates, so compare offers by role, not passport.

Conclusion


Your role decides your real range far more than one city-wide average ever could. Find your line in the table above, then check it against the cost of living and household tables. Your basic salary, not your total package, is what decides your gratuity and overtime pay. Run your own numbers through our gratuity calculator once you have an offer in hand.

Sources and Legal References
  1. Federal Decree-Law No. 33 of 2021, UAE Legislation Portal
  2. Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE), 2026
  3. Federal Decree-Law No. 9 of 2022 Concerning Domestic Workers
  4. Cabinet Resolution No. 96 of 2023 Regarding an Alternative End-of-Service Benefits System
  5. Central Bank of the UAE, exchange rates, 9 October 2026
  6. Salary ranges: compiled from published 2026 UAE recruitment salary guides, including the Michael Page UAE Salary Guide 2026. Estimates, not official statistics.
Checked your Dubai salary range? See what your basic pay could mean for your end-of-service gratuity. Gratuity Calculator

Similar Posts